CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 D89525

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air CHB
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Color Gear “Color Fun Set “from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Roseart Industries.

A sample of style # 5218-24 Color Gear “Color Fun Set” was submitted with your inquiry, and is being returned as requested. The retail package contains two metal hair clips with a plastic flower attached to the ends, a plastic ring, a bottle of nail polish and a lipstick tube. The product is marketed for young girls.

The Color Gear “Color Fun Set” does not contain items which are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. For Customs purposes, the goods do not comprise a set, therefore, each article will be separately classified.

The applicable HTS subheading for the lipstick will be 3304.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Lip make-up preparations... The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the nail polish will be 3304.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than, medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Manicure or pedicure preparations. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ring will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitations jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If valued over 20 cents per dozen the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitations jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the hair clips will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. The telephone number is (301) 443-3370.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division